An Independent Mortgage Solution Ltd (AIMS) is registered with the Information Commissioners Office in the UK (Registration number ZA210111). We take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.
 
Why do we collect your personal information?
 
We collect personal information about you in order to:
• Process your application for a mortgage or protection product; 
• To review your mortgage or protection product as part of an on-going client relationship with us as your broker; 
• To respond to complaints and case enquiries.
Your personal information is required to enter into any contract you may undertake with us as your broker for a mortgage or protection product, and for us to provide information on relevant products and services. Without this information, it would not be possible for us to provide these services.
 
 
The personal information we collect
 
To give you the best service possible, we’ll need to ask you for certain personal information. Rest assured, we only ever collect information that helps us provide our services to you.
 
Personal information collected includes but is not limited too;
• Your name, date of birth and contact details
• Employment details
• Financial information (bank statements, income & expenditure details, debit card details, savings, debts such as loans and credit cards, other assets, and employer & pension benefits)
• Special categories of personal data such as medical history for protection products
• Other related information to support your application and confirm your identity (such as UK residency status, retirement age)
• If you give personal information about someone else (Such as a joint applicant), then it’s really important to make sure you have their permission to do so.
• When you use our website, we collect certain data automatically, this may include (but isn’t limited to) your IP address and how you use our site
• We may monitor or record our phone calls with you so that we can offer you the best possible customer service and for regulatory purposes.
• If you tell us about changes to your personal details, we’ll update your records in our database for you. But if you’ve opened an account or policy with another organisation that we introduced you to, you may need to contact them personally to make updates
 
How do we use your personal information?
 
As your broker, we use your personal information for the purpose of providing services to you both now and in the future, to discuss your personal circumstances with mortgage lenders and protection providers, in order to determine the most appropriate product for your needs.
The personal information you provide may be used by automated decision-making systems to check your eligibility for products and services. 
We use your personal information to assess and analyse, to review, improve and develop the services we offer and to give you relevant information through our marketing programme. AIMS will also give you information (by post, telephone, e-mail or otherwise) about AIMS products and services which may interest you unless you tell us you do not want to receive this information
We may use your information for fraud/crime investigation, detection and prevention measures
Any member of AIMS may have access to, hold or use your personal information (as referred to below). Members of AIMS may disclose information or data relating to you to other members of AIMS.
 
Who we disclose personal information to
 
To provide our service to you, we’ll sometimes need to share your personal information with relevant organisations – such as lenders, insurers, product suppliers and fraud prevention agencies.
We disclose personal information to third parties, but only to what is necessary to conclude the mortgage and/or protection contracts and the ongoing servicing of these contracts.
It may also be necessary to share your personal information with non-affiliated companies who perform support services on our behalf including those that provide professional, legal or compliance advice to AIMS
These companies are required to ensure appropriate security measures are in place and maintain the confidentiality of your information, and to use your personal information only in the course of providing such services as specified by AIMS.
Finally, under limited circumstances, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties as permitted by, or to comply with, applicable laws and regulations, for instance, to meet our obligations to the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and when responding to subject access requests, proceedings of a court of law or similar legal process, to protect against fraud, and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or regulatory authorities.
As a UK based company, all the personal information we process is protected by European data protection standards. If we ever have to send data overseas, we take care that it’s covered by the same high standards.
If you don’t want to give consent, or you remove your consent at a later point, we may not be able to provide all the services you want.
The personal information you provide will not be passed to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes.
 
Personal information and marketing purposes
 
In order to maintain the customer relationship by providing continuing advice as your broker and to inform you about relevant products and services we’ll use your details to identify other products and services we offer that we believe you might want to know about.
If you no longer wish to receive such information from us, you can update your preferences by giving us a call or sending us an email. If you don’t want to give consent, or you remove your consent at a later point, we may not be able to provide all the services you want.
 
How long is your personal information retained?
 
We’ll keep your personal information securely stored for as long as we need it to provide you with the services you want from us. We also keep it to comply with legal obligations – and to help us resolve any disputes that might come up.
To comply with financial legislation and for auditing purposes, we may hold details about your relationship with us after it has ended. This will also help us answer any future queries that may arise. We will not hold this information for longer than we have to.
The Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) requires data to be kept for 6 years from the date of full application. Should you complete an application we will retain your personal information until 3 Years after the product has ended or 6 years from the date of application, whichever is the longest. In every case, we regularly reassess whether we need to hold your personal information. Anything we don’t need anymore will be securely disposed of. 
Copies of the proposal forms and other documentation may also be held. These may contain sensitive personal data as defined by legislation e.g. health details. Sensitive personal data will only be used to provide and administer the services or products applied for. 
By proceeding with an application and signing our Terms and Conditions contained within the Statement of Services Document you explicitly consent to AIMS processing your sensitive personal data as described above and below. Please inform us if you do not wish for such information to be retained.
 
How we keep your personal information secure
 
We’re committed to keeping your personal information safe. We use a variety of technologies and procedures to protect your private data from being accessed. For example we store the information you give us on computer systems with limited access and in secure storage.
 
Accessing your personal information
 
You have the right to access your personal information to check whether it is accurate and up-to-date. You also have the right to receive a copy of your personal information we process.
 
Changes to our Privacy Notice
We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates online. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 16/4/2018
Our privacy statement is available online at www.aims-ni.co.uk/privacypolicy.aspx
 
Questions
If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal information, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal information, please contact us.
We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response no later than one month from the initial request.
 
What if I am still not satisfied?
If you are not satisfied with how An Independent Mortgage Solution  has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.
 

Website Privacy Policy Additional Information

If you provide us with your information through this website, we shall use your information as set out in this privacy policy and in the notices we provide when you submit your information. By submitting your personal information, you consent to our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy and such notices.

If you give us your personal information, we will use it to provide you with the quote comparison information you request. We may also from time to time contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, or email to provide information that may be of interest to you. By submitting your personal information, you agree that we may for the purposes set out above disclose your information to our agents and third party service providers, some of which may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries providing less protection for personal data than the UK.

If you request a quote comparison for a loan, home insurance, car insurance, Travel Insurance or Debt Help through our website, we will forward the personal information you submit to selected loan brokers, and other related third parties to enable us to obtain a quote for you. They may use your personal information for their own purposes, which may include contacting you by mail, telephone or email, and any use by these brokers, lenders and Insurers will be subject to their own terms and conditions and/or privacy policies. We cannot provide a quote comparison to you unless we are able to share your personal information in this way. We may pass on your contact details to a specialist who may be able to provide an offline quotation according to your circumstances. Also, we may share your personal information with other selected third parties that may contact you directly about their products or services.

When you visit our website, our server will automatically record your IP address and the time and duration of your visit. We may also use the records of the pages you visit on this website to analyse trends, administer the site and track your movements through the website so that we can improve the usability of and access to the website.

To make sure you get the best deal, verify your identity and to protect their customers from fraud, providers may use data from a variety of sources which may include a credit check to ascertain the most appropriate payment options for you. This credit check will appear on your credit report whether or not your applications proceed.


­